Myles M. Mattenson
[…] In purchasing an apartment building, income from the laundry room can generally be found in the broker's listing for the property. Income schedules available for inspection by prospective purchasers and their lenders normally include laundry room income. Such information provides further notice of the existence of a laundry room lease. The fact that the laundry room lease is unrecorded will not be of assistance to the new owner if he otherwise had notice of the existence of the laundry room lease. California Civil Code §1217 provides "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." The California Court of Appeal advises that, "an unrecorded lease is not void as against a purchaser who has notice of the lease or such notice as should put him on inquiry as would disclose its existence. . . . The rationale of this rule is that a purchaser of premises occupied in part by a